Constitutional reform could also give Congress more tools to supervise the executive. Reform could restore a one-House veto over 85. See Marshall, supra note 2, at 2452. 86. 295 U.S. 602 (1935). 87. 462 U.S. 919 (1983). 88. The Federal Reserve Act § 10 conforms to the Humphrey’s Executor principle in providing that Federal Reserve Board members may be removed by the President during their terms, albeit only for cause. See 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2010) (“[A]nd thereafter each member shall hold office for a term of fourteen years from the expiration of the term of his predecessor, unless removed sooner for cause by the President.”) (emphasis added).

Page 24: The Divided Executive

CLAUS ALMOST READY FOR ISSUE (DO NOT DELETE) 5/17/2018 4:44 PM

48 DUKE JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW & PUBLIC POLICY [VOL. 13:2