The Doctrine of Part Performance Under U.C.C. Sections 2
[…] U.C.C. § 8-319(a) states:A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or

defense unless(a) there is some writing signed by the party against whom enforcement

is sought or by his authorized agent or broker sufficient to indicatethat a contract has been made for sale of a stated quantity of describedsecurities at a defined or stated price . .

(All Uniform Commercial Code citations are to the 1962 Official Text).2 Section 2-201(3) states that "[a] contract which does not satisfy the require-

ments of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable ... (c) withrespect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have beenreceived and accepted (Sec. 2-606)."