The Doctrine of Part Performance Under U.C.C. Sections 2
[…] 30 Harry Rubin & Sons, Inc. v. Consolidated Pipe Co. of America, 396 Pa. 506, 512,153 A.2d 472, 476 (1959) ; § 2-201, Comment 1.

37 U.C.C. § 2-201, Comment 1. The memorandum requirements for § 8-319 differslightly from those of § 2-201. Section 8-319(a), while incorporating the overall liberalityof § 2-201(3)(c), states that the memo must also contain a statement of the price. How-ever, it has been asserted that the statements in the official comments to § 2-201 shallapply to § 8-319 in all other respects; Cal. Comm. Code § 8319, Comment 1 (West1964).

38 U.C.C. § 2-104(3) states that " 'Ibletween merchants' means in any transactionwith respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill ofmerchants."

39 E.g., Webster v. Condon, 248 Mass. 269, 271, 142 N.E. 777 (1924) ; Sall v. MuellerBrass Co., 361 Pa. 449, 452-53, 65 A.2d 236, 237-38 (1949).