• Upload
[…] Subject to certain exceptions regarding admission policies at certain religious and military organizations, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 USC §§1681-1686) prohibits the exclusion of persons on the basis of sex from any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. All DOE recipients must comply with Title IX.

(4) Age Discrimination Act

The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended (42 USC §6101 et seq.), provides that pursuant to regulations issued by the Department of Health and Human Services “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

(5) Equal Employment Opportunity under E.O. 11246

E.O. 11246, as amended, requires contractors and subcontractors performing Federally assisted construction projects to provide equal opportunity, without regard to race, color,

7