Embed Size (px)
[…] Texas Practice Guide: Insurance LitigationDatabase updated October 2008

Mark L. Kincaid and Christopher W. Martin

Chapter 17. Prompt Payment of Claims StatuteVI. Remedies & Penalties

Summary References

§ 17:28. Penalty for violation—18% damages

West's Key Number Digest

West's Key Number Digest, Insurance 3540

The statute provides for 18% per annum damages, in addition to the amount of the claim, and attorney'sfees. Section 542.060 provides: (1) if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in com-pliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making theclaim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney's fees; and (2) if a suit is filed, the attorney'sfees shall be taxed as part of the costs in the case.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058. Various decisions refer to the 18% as "statutory interest" or a "penalty," butthe statute refers to it as "damages."

These damages are recoverable whenever the insurer fails to comply with any of the requirements of thestatute. Dunn v. Southern Farm Bur. Cas.