Embed Size (px)
[…] Texas Practice Guide: Insurance LitigationDatabase updated October 2008

Mark L. Kincaid and Christopher W. Martin

Chapter 17. Prompt Payment of Claims StatuteIV. Duties Imposed on Claimants

Summary References

§ 17:12. Duties imposed on claimants—Form of "claim"

No particular content is required, as long as the claim "reasonably apprises the insurer of the facts relatingto the claim." See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.051(4).

The statute requires that the claim be in writing. The statute provides that "notice of claim" means “anywritten notification provided by a claimant to an insurer that reasonably apprises the insurer of the facts relatingto the claim." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.051(4). One court has strictly applied the requirement of written notice,holding that a phone call was not sufficient. McMillin v. State Farm Lloyds, 180 S.W.3d 183(Tex.App.—Austin, 2005, no pet.)

Practice tip: