Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S. Govt. Works.

TXPG-INS § 17:9

END OF DOCUMENT

TXPG-INS § 17:9 Page 2Tex. Prac. Guide Ins. Litig. § 17:9

© 2008 Thomson Reuters/West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.19

Page 24: The Down and Dirty on the Prompt Payment of Insurance …gbkh.com/.../10/...Dirty-on-the-Prompt-Payment-of-Insurance-Claims.pdf · “The Down and Dirty on the Prompt Payment of Insurance

Texas Practice Guide: Insurance LitigationDatabase updated October 2008

Mark L. Kincaid and Christopher W. Martin

Chapter 17. Prompt Payment of Claims StatuteIII. Potential Defendants—Who Can Be Sued?

Summary References

§ 17:10. Exemptions—Certain insurers are exempted

Exemptions are found in § 542.053, which provides:

(a) This subchapter does not apply to:

(1) workers' compensation insurance;

(2) mortgage guaranty insurance;

(3) title insurance;

(4) fidelity, surety, or guaranty bonds;

(5) marine insurance other than inland marine insurance governed by Article 5.53; or

(6) a guaranty association created an operating under Chapter 2602.

(b) A guaranty association operating under Article 21.28-C or 21.28-D is not subject to the damage provi-sions of § 542.060.

(c) This subchapter does not apply to a health maintenance organization, except as provided by §1271.005(c) a claim governed by § 3A, Article 3.70-3C, of this code.

(d) This subchapter does not apply to a claim governed by subchapter C, Chapter 1301 (which relates to pre-ferred provider benefit plans). § 542.053.

Comment:

The exemptions that relate to certain health care providers, are not complete exemptions. Other statutes applytimelines for paying claims and penalties, Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 1301.101 to 1301.109; Tex. Ins. Code Ann.