The Failed Promise of Mental Health Parity in Virginia: A
[…] dated benefit laws require all health insurance plans to include the mandated

570 WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 10:549

The types of insurers that fall into the subclass that must offer mental health benefits include “group and individual health insurance coverage,” excepting grandfathered plans in the small group market, which have explicit limitations on the extent of cov-erage for inpatient and outpatient services available.143 Virginia law similarly requires that state employee health plans offer cov-erage for a “biologically based mental illness.”144

Curiously, section 38.2-3412.1 contains no such reference to “biologically based mental illness,” but defines “mental health services,” as those benefits “for mental health conditions as de-fined under the terms of the health benefit plan ... [with any condition defined therein] to be consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice.”145 This raises the question: what is the scope of a “mental health condition”? In practice, the scope is whatever the insurance plan chooses to define it as, so long as the definition is consistent with current standards of medical practice.146 Contrast this definition with Vermont’s par-ity