Failure to comply after an order has become final mayresult in a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation, and in cases of continuingfailure each day of continuance is deemed a separate offense. Id. § 45(1) (1970). A violator ofthe FCRA is subject to this penal provision. FCRA § 621(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a) (1970).

The eight other administrative agencies involved in enforcing the FCRA may also imposeany sanctions on violators under their jurisdiction that they are otherwise authorized by law toimpose. Id. § 621(c), 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(c) (1970).

76. FCRA § 621(a), 15 U.S.C. § 168 ls(a) (1970).77. Id. The statute provides that the FTC "shall have . . . procedural, investigative, and

enforcement powers, including the power to issue procedural rules in enforcing compliance.... " Similarly, the pertinent FTC procedural rule indicates that Commission interpretationsof the FCRA "are not substantive rules and do not have the force or effect of statutoryprovisions," but rather are like industry guides and advisory in nature. 36 Fed.