Palmetto Pathway Homes, Inc., 400 S.E.2d 484, 486 (S.C. 1991) (“The [FHAA] articulates the

Page 6: THE FAIR HOUSING ACT AND INSURANCE: AN UPDATE AND THE

LAW_LAWREV_STANTON_VOL31NO1.DOC 2/23/2004 12:33 PM

146 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31:141

understanding that “because of their special needs, handicapped personsare often denied equal opportunities when they are treated like all othernon-handicapped persons.”27

C. Substantive Provisions of the FHA as Applicable to Insurance

As far as substantive provisions of the FHA are concerned, section3604 of the FHA prohibits discrimination in the provision of insurance.That section makes unlawful conduct which “make[s] unavailable orden[ies], a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex,familial status, or national origin.”28 The section further makes itunlawful