The Fairness Doctrine: Time for the Graveyard?
[…] OF THE COMMITTEE ON INTERSTATE AND FOREIGN COMMERCE, TELEVISION NET-

WORK PROGRAM PROCUREMENT, H.R. REP. No. 281, 88th Cong., 1st Sess. 157,162 (196:3).

24. See note 18 supra.25. United States v. Paramount Pictures, Inc., 334 U.S. 131 (1948).

The Court was there concerned with the effect of the monopolization of themovie industry on first amendment rights. The Court said, "We have nodoubt that moving pictures, like newspapers and the radio, are includedin the press whose freedom is guaranteed by the First Amendment." Id.at 166. See also St. Amant v. Thompson, 390 U.S. 727 (1968).

26. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1970) states: "Nothing in this chapter shall beunderstood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorshipover the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station,and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Com-mission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radiocommunication." The FCC is to be guided by, "public interest, conveni-ence, and necessity." 47 U.S.C. § 307(d). This standard was found to beconstitutionally sufficient in National Broadcasting Co. v. United States,319 U.S. 190 (1943). See note 10 supra.