At the same time, Article I specifically restricts the states’ ability to conduct their own foreign relations, ensuring they do not exercise powers assigned to the federal government. Section 10 provides in absolute terms that “No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; [or] grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal.”152 It also states that: