Monessen, 486 U.S. at 352

(O‟Connor, dissenting on this issue).

170. Id. at 343 (Blackmun, J., joined by Marshall, J., concurring and dissenting)

171. See supra note 159.

172. Monessen, 486 U.S. at 341-342.

173. Id. at 353-355 (O‟Connor, J., concurring and dissenting). Justice O‟Connor

reasoned that the zero-discount method in itself, had the jury used it, would be a

reasonable method. She pointed out that there is no reason the choice of method should

be left to the jury; the question is not particularly appropriate for jury determination,

since it is not one of fact.

174. See 45 U.S.C. § 53 (1988) (providing that contributory negligence shall not

bar the statutory action, but that “damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion

to the amount of negligence attributable to the employee”).

175. See supra note 159.

rights accorded by the Act.”176 This jurisprudence clearly lodges the

FELA right to trial by jury in the injured employee. The employee in

Monessen, however, was not complaining. He was happy with the charge

to the jury.