Embed Size (px)
[…] which, with one
exception,120
were enacted prior to the Dodd-Frank Act.121
These laws, which include the Truth in
111 12 U.S.C. §5497. 112 12 U.S.C. §5492. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, the Bureau has authority over an array of consumer financial products
and services, including deposit taking, mortgages, credit cards and other extensions of credit, loan servicing, check
guaranteeing, collection of consumer report data, debt collection associated with consumer financial products and
services, real estate settlement, money transmitting, and financial data processing. 12 U.S.C. §5481(15). The Bureau
also has authority over “service providers,” that is, entities that provide “a material service to a covered person in
connection with the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. §5481(26). 113 12 U.S.C. §5514. The CFPB is authorized to supervise three groups of nondepository financial companies. First, the
CFPB may supervise nondepository financial companies, regardless of size, in three specific markets—mortgage