Embed Size (px)
[…] period without congressional approval if the President determined that the rule was necessary
because of an imminent threat to health or safety or other emergency, for the enforcement of
criminal laws, for national security, or to implement an international trade agreement. Unlike the
current CRA, the FCA would allow a court to review whether a financial agency has completed
the necessary requirements for a final rule to take effect.164
163 The CRA establishes a unique category of final rule which it defines as a “major rule.” 5 U.S.C. §804(2) defines a
major rule as, “any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs [OIRA] of the
Office of Management and Budget [OMB] finds has resulted in or is likely to result in—(A) an annual effect on the
economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal,
State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition,
employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with
foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets. The term does not include any rule promulgated under the
Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the amendments made by that Act.” 164 The FCA also would provide that any rule promulgated by a federal financial agency that relates to a regulatory
program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping, or any rule other