See McCoy v. Arkansas Natural Gas Co., 143 So. 383 (La. 1932), cert. denied, 287 U.S. 661 (1932); Karavokiros v. Indiana Motor Bus Co., 524 F. Supp. 385 (E.D. La. 1981); USM Corp. v. Marson Fastener Corp., 467 N.E.2d 1271, 1284 (Mass. 1984).

30. See 1 Schlueter & Redden, supra note 20, at 409–742 (discussing punitive dam-ages in property and tort actions); 2 Schlueter & Redden, supra note 20, at 1–184 (discussing punitive damages in actions involving admiralty, employment, and family law).

31. See Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(b) (1994) (“Any creditor . . . who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an amount not greater than $10,000 . . . .”); Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (1994) (“The court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages . . . . ”); see also Chrysler Credit Corp. v.