Conversely, a number of federal statutes ex-pressly preclude awards of punitive damages. See Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (1994) (“The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like cir-cumstances, but shall not be liable . . . for punitive damages.”); Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (1994) (stating that “a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages”).

32. See Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (1994). 33. See Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act, 42