Furthermore, civil caps on punitive damages would continue to allow private civil punishment to exceed public criminal punish-ment, contrary to the proper understanding of Justice Kennedy’s State Farm opinion.270

Litigation, 113 Harv. L. Rev. 1752, 1793–94 (2000) (surveying state legislative punitive dam-ages reform).

266. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3701(e) (2002) (limiting punitive damages awards to “the lesser of the annual gross income earned by the defendant . . . or $5 million,” which-ever is lower); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38.1 (Michie 2003) (“In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000.”).

267. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102 (2002) (limiting punitive damages awards to three times compensatory damages in all actions); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b (2003) (limit-ing punitive damages awards to twice compensatory damages in products liability actions).