Sec. 37.01(2) defines a "government record" to mean:

(A) anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record; This is the law former Judge Denise Pratt is alleged to have violated when she apparently back-datedcourt orders. Recently, a San Antonio lawyer was sentenced to 10 years in prison for submitting falsepay vouchers to Bexar County for appointed criminal defense work.

Tampering with a government record is a Class A misdemeanor,"unless the actor's intent is to defraudor harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony." Sec. 37.10(c).

An attorney appointed in a CPS case who knowingly submits a false pay voucher that over bills or whichbills for something the attorney did not do is arguably,"knowingly mak[ing] a false entry in ... agovernmental record" and "mak[ing], present[ing], or use[ing] any record, document, or thing withknowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record..." Theattorney is also committing theft from the county. Each fraudulent pay voucher would be a separatefelony.

One Partial Solution: Transparency and Open, Electronic Records

Most parts of local government operate efficiently using modern technology and that is what tax payersexpect.