Embed Size (px)
[…] defense attorneys’ fees to correct corporate misconduct when their individual, pro rata share
of the potential benefit or recovery created by the litigation will only be a fraction of the total
benefit sought, and when achieving a ‘full remedy’ is not possible absent lengthy
proceedings.”).
131. See id.
132. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 109(b) (Supp. 2016) (“The bylaws may not contain any
provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of
the corporation or any other party in connection with an internal corporate claim, as defined
in § 115 of this title.”).
133. See id. tit. 8, § 115 (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require,
consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims
shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State . . . .”).
134. See supra Section II.B.1.
135. See Griffith, supra note 115, at 2 (noting that, in the wake of Trulia and legislative
approval of forum-selection bylaws, the problems of merger litigation “appeared to be
solved”).