Embed Size (px)
[…] litigation committee should consider).
163. See Minor Myers, The Decisions of Corporate Special Litigation Committees: An
Empirical Investigation, 84 IND. L.J. 1309, 1313 (2009) (“After its investigation, the SLC
decides whether to pursue the claims, settle them, or seek their dismissal.”).
164. See id. (“If the SLC concludes that pressing the claims is not in the best interests of
the corporation, it will generally produce a written report supporting its conclusion and will
move on behalf of the corporation to dismiss the claims.”).
165. See e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2011) (“The business and affairs of every
corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board
of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of
incorporation.”).
32 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:000 Although SLC members are technically independent—i.e., they are generally
not named as defendants in the suit—they are still directors evaluating claims
made against other directors. As a result, they may have a “there but for the