Scott Ehlers, State Legislative Affairs Update, 29 The Champion 32 at 33 (June 2005). In March 2005, the Wisconsin Department of Justice issued eyewit-ness-identification recommendations. State of Wisconsin, Model Policy and Procedure for Eyewitness Identification (Sept. 2005) (available at http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dles/tns/ EyewitnessPublic.pdf). Virginia has passed legislation requiring police agencies to adopt written guidelines for identification procedures. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-390.02 (Lexis 2006). “The Department of State Police and each local police department and sheriff’s office shall establish a written policy and procedure for conducting in-person and photographic line-ups.” Id. 101. Farmer, supra n. 44, at 2.

Page 27: THE GREAT ENGINE THAT COULDN’T: SCIENCE, MISTAKEN

File: Epstein.362.GALLEY(i).doc Created on: 9/24/2007 9:18:00 AM Last Printed: 9/26/2007 10:06:00 AM

2007] The Great Engine That Couldn’t 753