Page 2: THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL 1 CASE LAW UPDATE · presenter, and, to a few very fortunate lawyers, a mentor and role model who passed away in 2003. He was a long-time volunteer for

action. In March 2013 the executor filed a petition for approval of a real estate contract that would not have generated sufficient proceeds after expenses of sale to satisfy the mortgage and other liens, and would have required a Short Sale. A second similar petition was filed after a second contract emerged for $5,000 more, but that still would have required a Short Sale. The executor relied on section 20-6 of the Probate Act that allegedly permitted the probate court, at its discretion, to order a Short Sale. The language of the section is: “In any proceeding to sell or mortgage real estate the court may: *** (b) direct the sale or mortgage of property free of all mortgage, judgment or other liens that are due, provide for the satisfaction of all those liens out of the proceeds of the sale or mortgage and settle and adjust all equities and all questions of priority among all interested persons; (c) with the assent of the owner of a mortgage lien that is not due, direct that the property be sold or mortgaged free of the lien and provide for the satisfaction of the lien out of the proceeds of the sale or mortgage…” The Bank asserted its right to foreclose and argued that there was no conflict between the cited section of the Probate Act and the Mortgage Foreclosure Law, and that because it had filed the foreclosure case prior to the filing of the executor’s petition to approve the sale, it should be