The Bank’s position was that it did not owe the assessments incurred prior to the sale, (more than $43,000 of the $67,000 claimed, at a monthly rate of $1,041.86 per month plus late charge of $50), by virtue of extinguishment in the foreclosure. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the Association for the full amount of assessments accrued to the date of the judgment, and thereafter granted the Association an award for its attorney fees and costs. The First District affirmed the trial court’s ruling, with Justice Liu dissenting. The majority held that 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) provides that the purchaser of a condominium unit at a foreclosure is obligated to pay assessments from and after the first day of the month following the sale. The second sentence of that section also provides that “such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien…by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial sale has been confirmed”. Accordingly, if the purchaser at sale fails to pay the assessment for the first and subsequent months following the sale, the prior owner’s assessment obligations are not extinguished as a lien on the unit regardless of the foreclosure.