The Court, however, notes first that Simpson's pro-se Answer failed to deny the "presumed allegations" contained in the Complaint pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/15-1504, and therefore admitted, for instance, the allegation that "the mortgagor was at the date indicated an owner of the real estate" (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(c)(3), and that "the mortgage constitutes a valid, prior and paramount lien" (735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(7). Moreover, the Court rejects the application of the recent case of Bank of America v.