One of the primary assertions of the Defendant's motion to vacate was that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction. Service of process indicated that Defendant was served with process by delivery to one "John Sanders", a member of Phillip Sander's household, at 6629 South Bishop, Chicago, Illinois. Defendant asserted, however, that he did not live at 6629 South Bishop (this was his mother's address, not his), and that no one named John Sanders lived at his mother's address. In response, the Plaintiff argued that Defendant's attack was time barred by the provisions of 735 ILCS 5/151505.6. That section provides that "In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process...unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance, or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." Inasmuch as the Defendant had appeared and been granted time to answer or otherwise plead

2016 Real Estate Seminar April 7, 2016

CH. 4 Page 24