The Act also provides that the Attorney General must consider—in eachand every investigation—before any action is taken even at the initial triggeringstages—whether the Act requires his or her recusal from the statutory proc-ess.37 The Attorney General must recuse him- or herself when the allegationsinvolve the Attorney General directly or any person “with whom the AttorneyGeneral has a personal or financial relationship.”38 The Attorney General mustfile a report with the Special Division stating the recusal determination and the

28. Id. § 591(c)(1).29. Id. § 591(a).30. See id. (defining such a violation as “any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified

as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction”).31. See id. § 591(d)(1) (“[T]he Attorney General shall consider only—” specificity and credibility.)

(emphasis added); id. § 592(a)(2)(B)(i) (forbidding Attorney General from considering whether ac-cused had required mens rea for crime when finding that the received information is not specific orcredible).

32. See id. § 591(d)(1).33. See id. § 591(d)(2).34. Id.35. Id.36. Id. § 592(a)(1).37. See id. § 591(e)(2) (“Before personally making any other determination under this chapter, the

Attorney General shall determine . . . whether recusal is necessary.”).38. Id. § 591(e)(1).

Page 10: The Independent Counsel Statute: A Legal History

PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM

14 LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 62: No. 1