Even an investigation conducted by DOJ person-nel faces many of these same issues, the resolution of which will be informed byprecedent generated by the operation of the Act. Politicians and investigatorsalike would be well served to learn from the legal principles and problems theAct exposed.

427. FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(3)(C). “While Congress is silent on this exact subject, the nearest pro-vision in the statute supports the view that the Independent Counsel is covered by Rule 6(e).” SeeNorth, 16 F.3d at 1244 (citing § 594(k)(1), which states that “the independent counsel shall clearlyidentify which of these records are subject to Rule 6(e)”). The Special Division has the power to ruleon motions concerning the disclosure of grand jury material in matters involving an independent coun-sel. See In re Sealed Motion, 880 F.2d 1367, 1373 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (per curiam).