ferred to the independent counsel or by which the independent counsel could seek the referral of amatter related to his or her original prosecutorial jurisdiction. See id.

The court noted that the previous version of § 594(e) stated that the independent counsel “may askthe Attorney General or the division of the court to refer matters related to the independent counsel’sjurisdiction.” Id. at 506 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 594(e) (1982)). Congress amended this sentence by add-ing “and the Attorney General or the division of the Court, as the case may be, may refer such mat-ters.” Id. at 506 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 594(e) (1994)).