d. Triggering of the Act by Congress. The Judiciary Committee of eitherchamber of Congress, or a majority of either the majority or the nonmajorityparty members on the Committee, may request that the Attorney General

39. See id. § 591(e)(2).40. See id. § 591(e)(1).41. Id. § 592(c)(1)(A); cf. id. § 592(a)(1).42. See id. § 592(a)(2)(A).43. Id. § 592(a)(2)(B)(ii); cf. id. § 592(a)(2)(B)(i) (forbidding Attorney General from considering

state of mind at threshold inquiry stage).44. See id. § 592(c)(1)(B) (“[T]he Attorney General shall comply with the written or other estab-

lished policies of the Department of Justice with respect to the conduct of criminal investigations.”).45. See id. § 592(a)(1).46. See id. § 592(a)(3).47. See id. § 592(b).48. See id. § 592(c)(1)(A)-(B).

Page 11: The Independent Counsel Statute: A Legal History

PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM

Page 5: Winter 1999] THE STATUTE: A LEGAL HISTORY 15