• 2011] Kanaka„ole 159

    have made for their own use.104

    2. Section 1-1 of the Hawai„i Revised Statutes

    Another statutory source of traditional customary rights is HRS

    section 1-1, commonly referred to as the “Hawaiian Usage” exception.105

    This statute was originally enacted in November 1892, less than two

    months before the overthrow of the Hawaiian Kingdom.106

    The law

    established the sources of common law in the Hawaiian Kingdom and has

    remained largely unaltered since the overthrow; in its current form, HRS

    section 1-1 states:

    The common law of England as ascertained by English and

    American decisions, is declared to be the common law of

    the State of Hawai„i in all cases, except as otherwise

    provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States,

    or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial

    precedent, or established by Hawaiian Usage.107

    3. Article XII, Section 7 of the Hawai„i State Constitution

    Article XII, section 7 of the Hawai„i State Constitution was

    adopted as a constitutional amendment during the Hawai„i Constitutional

    Convention of 1978.108

    Article XII, section 7 reads: