Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. Not all decisions of the
court are reported in the Nebraska reports. These methods of disposition, containing the mandate of the court, are possible:
published opinions; unpublished memoranda; or unpublished orders. Where unpublished memoranda and unpublished orders
are used by the Supreme Court to dispose of cases, disposition is simply noted, with disposition, and the outcome of the
appeal noted by case name and number, only, in a table.
Disposition by the Court of Appeals is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1104 which requires that decisions of the
Court of Appeals be “in the form of an order which may be accompanied by a memorandum opinion.” Court of Appeals’
[JURISDICTION] - 19
opinions are not published “unless publication is ordered by the Court of Appeals.” Memorandum opinions are filed with the
clerk of the appellate courts and are public records.