Embed Size (px)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 33-103, and
the $75 cost bond, by making a cash deposit for this sum, when the appeal is taken.
If a supersedeas bond is executed, no bond for cost is required. The trial court clerk must certify that bond has been
given when the transcript is filed in the appellate court. The appeal “may be dismissed on motion and notice in the appellate
court if no bond has been given and certified in the transcript…” Id.
2. Supersedeas Bonds. Appeals do not prevent execution on judgments. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1916
provides “no appeal in any case shall operate as a supersedeas unless the appellant or appellants within 30 days after the entry
of such judgment . . . execute to the adverse party a bond with one or more sureties, make a deposit of United States
government bonds with a clerk, or . . . make a cash deposit with the clerk for the benefit of the adverse party….” The amount
to be deposited must be sufficient to cover the judgment, courts costs, and accruing estimated interest that will accrue during
appeal. The floor on this sum is 50% of the appellant’s net worth and the ceiling is $50 million. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1916.
The appellate court may issue orders to protect a judgment’s collectability “if an appellee proves by a preponderance
of the evidence that an appellant is dissipating or diverting assets . . . to avoid payment of a judgment….” Id. The trial court
must determine the amount of the supersedeas if the appeal is from a trial court judgment awarding injunctive relief. Id.
[JURISDICTION] - 7