Washington Post.com, Nov. 15, 2006, http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/11/15/AR2006111500827.html (last visited Mar. 24, 2007).

13 See Democracy 21, Democracy 21 Endorses New Bill to Replace FEC with Real Enforcement Agency, June 26, 2006, http://www.democracy21.org (follow “issues” hyperlink; then follow “FEC” hyperlink) (last visited Mar. 24, 2007).

14 A 527 organization is “organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1) (2000). An “exempt function” is “the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(2) (2000). Historically, an organization was regulated under FECA based on its activity in making “expenditures.” 2 U.S.C. § 431(9) (2000). This definition was not co-extensive with the definition in the Internal Revenue Code.