128. Menendez v. State, 368 So. 2d 1278, 1282 (Fla. 1979) (interpreting FLA. STAT.ANN. § 921.141(5)(e) (2004), which mirrors the precise language of Mississippi'saggravator).

129. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 905.4(8) (West 2004).

130. See State v. Loyd, 459 So. 2d 498, 504 (La. 1984).

131. Ex parteJohnson, 399 So. 2d 873, 874 (Ala. 1979).132. Id. at 874. Alabama's killing to avoid arrest aggravator also shares the precise lan-

guage as Mississippi's aggravator. See ALA. CODE § 13A-5-49(5) (Supp. 2003) ("The capitaloffense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effect-ing an escape from custody.").