Criminal background checks are most important to small employers because of the high cost associated with negligent hiring litigation. As previously noted, one report estimated that employers lose approximately seventy-two percent of negligent hiring

219. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 364.021(a) (West 2013). Recent legislative actions in Minnesota have started the process of extending Ban the Box protections to potential employees of private employers as well, effective January 1, 2014. Act of May 13, 2013, 2013 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 61.

220. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-80(a) (West 2013).

221. See id. (stating that “a person shall not be disqualified from employment by the state . . . nor shall a person be disqualified . . . [from] any occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business for which a license, permit, certificate or registration is required to be issued by the state . . . solely because of a prior conviction of a crime”).

222. HAW. REV. STAT. § 378-2.5(a) (West 2013).

223. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 364.021(b).

224. HAW. REV. STAT. § 378-2.5(d).