The Limits of Business Limited Liability: Entity Veil
[…] Historically, the courts had created four common law exceptions to this presumption, such as where there was an implied assumption of debts, a de facto merger, a mere continuation of the transferring enterprise, or the transaction was entered into fraudulently.132

In 1981, when the then-new MBCA was adopted, the legislature tried to significantly restrict the application of common law successor liability under Minnesota law. Minnesota Statutes section 302A.661, subdivision 4, provides simply that “[t]he transferee is liable for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the transferor only to the extent provided in the contract or agreement between the transferee and the transferor or to the extent provided by this chapter or other statutes of this state.”133 Therefore, the intent was to presumptively limit transferee liability to those liabilities voluntarily assumed in the asset transfer contract itself.