70 The

court also expressed “serious reservations” about Canon because the opinion “contain[ed] no analysis in support of its conclusion.”

71 Even

so, the Ninth Circuit has never revisited its holding in favor of strict liability, and Canon remains good law.

72

62 Id. See also United States v Peoni, 100 F2d 401, 402 (2d Cir 1938). 63 143 F3d 1185 (9th Cir 1998). 64 Id at 1188 n 3. 65 Id at 1186. 66 Id. 67 Graves, 143 F3d at 1186–87. See 18 USC § 3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”). 68 Id at 1189. 69 Id at 1188 n 3. 70 Id. 71 Graves, 143 F3d at 1188 n 3. 72 The Seventh Circuit has also considered the issue several times, but has never firmly decided whether an accomplice to § 922(g)(1) can be held strictly liable for the principal’s felon status.