Embed Size (px)
[…] mediator at no cost to the parties if they choose to use the Michigan Special Education Mediation Program (MSEMP). The parties may agree to use an outside mediator at public agency expense.

5.

• Effect on the 60 calendar-day timeline: If a state complaint has been filed, the 60 calendar-day timeline is suspended during mediation. The timeline resumes upon the MDE receiving notification of an agreement, partial agreement, or no agreement. • Procedures used in mediation: The mediation process must meet the requirements defined by §300.506 of the IDEA Regulations, which states:

(a) General. Each public agency must ensure that procedures are established and implemented to allow parties to disputes involving any matter under this part, including matters arising prior to the filing of a due process complaint, to resolve disputes through a mediation process. (b)The procedures must meet the following requirements:

(1) The procedures must ensure that the mediation process— (i) Is voluntary on the part of the parties; (ii) Is not used to deny or delay a parent’s right to a hearing on the parent’s due process complaint, or to deny any other rights afforded under Part B of the Act; and (iii) Is conducted by a qualified and impartial mediator who is trained in effective mediation techniques. The mediation may result in the following: • Complete agreement: If mediation results in a written agreement for resolution of the state complaint, either the public agency or complainant provides the MDE with a signed written notice of an agreement. • Partial agreement: If only some of the state