The Need for a Connecticut Power Authority
[…] • 8/14/2019 The Need for a Connecticut Power Authority

    27/35

    The Need for a Connecticut Power AuthorityA Report to AARP

    27 | P a g e

    The Illinois experience and the creation of a state power authority

    Facing similar pressures, the state of Illinois with bipartisan support passed Illinois Public Act

    095-0481 in 2007, that established a new Illinois Power Agency as a fee-based agency. 31 Section

    1-5 of the law defines the new agencys four goals and objectives:

    (A) Develop electricity procurement plans to ensure adequate, reliable,affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at thelowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability,for electric utilities that on December 31, 2005 provided electric service to atleast 100,000 customers in Illinois. The procurement plan shall be updated onan annual basis and shall include renewable energy resources sufficient to

    achieve the standards specified in this Act.(B) Conduct competitive procurement processes to procure the supplyresources identified in the procurement plan.(C) Develop electric generation and co-generation facilities that useindigenous coal or renewable resources, or both, financed with bonds issuedby the Illinois Finance Authority.(D) Supply electricity from the Agency's facilities at cost to one or more of the following: municipal electric systems, governmental aggregators, or ruralelectric cooperatives in Illinois.

    The law is the direct result of a wholesale electricity auction held in the fall of 2006 thatdetermined the retail price to be paid by business and residential consumers beginning in January