December 2020 Tribal Legal Development Clinic, UCLA School of Law THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY WITHIN TRIBAL CULTURAL RESOURCE PROTECTION
[…] For regulatory language that reiterates an agency’s role in the NHPA determination process, see 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(c) (stating in relevant part “[w]hen the head of the federal agency or other public official has determined that information should be withheld from the public . . . shall determine who may have access to the information for purposes of carrying out the act.”).

34 5 U.S.C. § 500, et. seq.

35 See e.g. Lyng v.