December 2020 Tribal Legal Development Clinic, UCLA School of Law THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY WITHIN TRIBAL CULTURAL RESOURCE PROTECTION
[…] Under Exemption 4, information is confidential if it is “of a kind that would customarily not be released to the public by the person from whom it was obtained.”67 Agencies applying this test must reach an initial judgment about the specific submitter’s customary treatment of the information—a shift from examining the customs of the industry as a whole. The new test allows for the submitter to have made previous disclosures, so long as those disclosures were not “public.”68

However, Exemption 4 protection is also limited by 30 U.S.C. § 1733(C), which states that “Indian tribe[s] shall be subject to the same provisions of law with respect to the disclosure of such information as would apply to the United States or any department or agency thereof.”69 Essentially, tribes are barred from enjoying “trade secret” type confidentiality protection under Exemption 4 when engaging in “cooperative agreements” with other governmental agencies.70

FOIA Exemption 5: Inter- and Intra-Agency Communications