December 2020 Tribal Legal Development Clinic, UCLA School of Law THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY WITHIN TRIBAL CULTURAL RESOURCE PROTECTION
[…] 37 Russel L. Barsh, Grounded Visions: Native American Conceptions of Landscapes and

24 25Tribal Legal Development Clinic, UCLA School of Law

V. ENDNOTES

Ceremonies, 13 St. Thomas L. Rev. 127, 138 (2000).

38 Cal. Pub. Res. Code §21080.3(c)(1). (AB 52 OPR Technical Advisory (Revised) June 2017, pg. 7)

39 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21082.3 (c)(1), (c)(2)(A).

40 Cal. Pub. Res. Code §21080.3(c)(1)

41 Consistent with the holding in Clover Valley Foundation v. City of Rocklin (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 200; See also AB 52 OPR Technical Advisory (Revised) June 2017, Pg. 7.

42 Cal. Pub. Res. Code §21080.3(c)(2)(B).

43 Cal. Pub. Res. Code §21080.3(c)(1)

44 40 CFR 1506.5(c) “Environmental Impact Statements. . . any environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency or where appropriate under 1501.6 a cooperating agency.”

45 16 U.S.C. Ch. 1B, §470aa; see 16 U.S.C. Ch. 1B, §470hh(b)

46 caliF. hEalTh & saFETy codE, Sec. 8028 (2018).