December 2020 Tribal Legal Development Clinic, UCLA School of Law THE NEED FOR CONFIDENTIALITY WITHIN TRIBAL CULTURAL RESOURCE PROTECTION
[…] 26 Department of Interior Secretarial Order 3206, Principle 5.

27 AIRFA does not have a confidentiality provision. See 42 U.S.C. 1996. However Executive Order 13007 applies to AIRFA and states that “where appropriate, agencies shall maintain the confidentiality of sacred sites.”

28 For ARPA’s confidentiality provision, see 16 U.S.C. 1B §470hh; for NHPA’s confidentiality provision, see 54 USCA §307103 (a); NAGPRA does not specifically have a confidentiality provision in its text, but incorporates ARPA and NHPA confidentiality provisions via 43 CFR 10.9 (e)(5)(ii).

29 16 U.S.C. § 470hh(a).

30 54 U.S.C. § 307103(a).

31 36 C.F.R. § 800.16 (defining “historic property” as those “included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the Secretary of the Interior”).