• Upload
[…] (Last visited May 28, 2009.)

49 Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3(a)(2).50 Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3(h).51 Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.1(c).52 Mitigation Rule (2008), 332.3(c)(3)(i).53 “Under no circumstances” may the “same” compensation credits be used to provide mitigation for more than

one permitted activity, but where appropriate mitigation projects may be designed to “holistically address requirements under multiple programs for the same activity” such as compensatory mitigation under the Endangered Species Act for the activity (Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3(j)(1)(ii)(3)). Moreover, “credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public land must be based solely on aquatic resource functions provided by the compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public programs already planned or in place” (Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.3(a)(3)).

54 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).55 Personal communication with U.S. FWS staff, Section 7 Consultations, U.S. FWS, in Arlington, Va. (May

2006).56 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3).

Page 59: The Next Generation of Mitigation: Linking Current and ... · a.