State Legislators for Legal Immigration (“SLLI”), a coalition of immigration restrictionist legislators from forty states, has proposed state legislation that would resurrect the notion of state citizenship and restrict it so as to create a two-tier caste system by using the fact that states are the entities that issue birth certificates.97 Although its proposal has not yet been enacted in any state, SLLI suggests an interstate compact strategy under which states would agree to “make a distinction in the birth

91 Id. 92 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1401 (1994) (“a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof” is a United States citizen); 8 U.S.C. § 1402 (1994) (“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”). 93 STOCK, supra note 10, at 184–85. 94 Id. at 185. 95 Id. 96 Id. 97 Id.

2021] The Non-Controversy Over Birthright Citizenship 13