THE NON-DELEGATION DOCTRINE AND MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEE
[…] II(a)(3). See School Comm. v. Agawam Educ. Ass'n, 371 Mass. 845,
847 n.4, 359 N.E.2d 956, 957-58 n.4 (1977).
MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 150C, § 11(a)(5) (West 1982), states that
"the fact that an award orders reinstatement of an employee with or
without back pay ... shall not be grounds for vacating ... the
award." Id. This provisio does not bar vacating an arbi trator's
award on non-delegation grounds although the delegation may have
occurred by the fact of reinstatement. See School Comm. v. Korbut,
4 Mass. App. Ct. 743, 745, 358 N.E.2d 831, 834, vacated on other
grounds, 373 Mass. 788, 369 N.E.2d 1148 (1977).
Arbitration may be stayed before proceedings commence under MASS.
GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 150C, § 2(b) (West 1982). When a party seeks to
stay arbitration on delegation groundS the appropriate claim is
that the "claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a
controversy covered by the provision for arbitration ...." MASS.
GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 150C, § 2(b)(2) (West 1982). Massachusetts has
adopted the presumption of arbitrability which holds that
arbitration will be allowed unless the controversy is clearly
excluded from arbitration in the collective bargaining agreement.
School Comm. v.