THE NON-DELEGATION DOCTRINE AND MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEE
[…] 686, 343 N.E.2d 145 (1976). 33. Id. at 687,343 N.E.2d at 147. 34.
Id. 35. Id. 36. Awards may be vacated under MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN.
ch. 150C, § II (West
1982). Section II lists several grounds upon which an award may be
vacated. Id. When a party moves to vacate an arbitration award on
delegation grounds, the appropriate claim is that under section
II(a)(3), "the arbitrators exceeded their powers ...." Id. §
II(a)(3). See School Comm. v. Agawam Educ. Ass'n, 371 Mass. 845,
847 n.4, 359 N.E.2d 956, 957-58 n.4 (1977).
MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 150C, § 11(a)(5) (West 1982), states that
"the fact that an award orders reinstatement of an employee with or
without back pay ... shall not be grounds for vacating ... the
award." Id. This provisio does not bar vacating an arbi trator's
award on non-delegation grounds although the delegation may have
occurred by the fact of reinstatement. See School Comm. v. Korbut,
4 Mass. App.