186 See, e.g., Eric J. Pan, Single Stock Futures and Cross-Border Access for U.S. Investors,14 STAN. J.L. BUS. & FIN. 221, 248 (2008) (discussing joint rulemaking authority of the SECand CFTC under the Commodity Futures Modernization Act).

187 See, e.g., Letter from Am. Bankers Ass’n to House Comm. on Fin. Servs. (Sept. 18,2007), available at http://www.aba.com/NR/rdonlyres/76DCD307-2D7E-48A6-A10F-623175F0AEAD/49397/UDAPABALetter091807.pdf (“Joint rulemaking is important to ensure uni-formity of regulation for all insured depository institutions.”).

188 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(g)(4)(B) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking. The appropriateFederal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph.”);15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(F) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking required. The Commission and the Boardof Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall jointly adopt a single set of rules or regula-tions to implement the exceptions in subparagraph (B).”).