THE ODD COUPLE: THE HIGH COURT’
[…] These waters are likely still covered by the Act, but inland waters like prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, vernal pools, flats, bogs, tun-dra, and wetlands fringing small, non–navigable waters (includ-ing ditches) may be the States’ domain.239

237. SWANCC, 121 S. Ct. at 696. The dissent suggested that Congress intended that “navigable waters” means “waters over which federal authority may properly be asserted.” Id. at 688. See 16 U.S.C. § 817 (Supp. IV 1998), for an example of a statute that does ex-pressly cover projects “across, along, over, or in any stream, . . . over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States. . . .” 238. See John H. Starn & Peyton M. Sturges, Legal Issues: Air, Water, Takings, Overfil-ing Cases Expected to be Focus of Litigation in 2001, 32 BNA EN V’T REP. S–31 (2001). 239. See Susan Bruninga, State Regulatory Burden May Increase after Recent U.S. Su-preme Court Decision, 32 BNA ENV’T