Judicial Ethics advised that the lawyer retain complete responsibility for the work of the foreign

professional, use his or her professional skill and judgment to set the appropriate scope for the

foreign professional’s work, and then vet this work to ensure its quality.24

III. Outsourcing Scenarios

We now address the steps that lawyers can take to ensure outsourcing that is consistent

with a New York lawyer’s ethical obligations in the context of several outsourcing scenarios that

are described below.

22 See also New York Judiciary Law § 478 (“it shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law . . . without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state and without having taken the constitutional oath . . . .”). 23 N.Y. State 721 (1999); see also N.Y. State 677 (1996) (a lawyer representing a bank in a real estate transaction may delegate attendance at the closing to a paralegal provided the delegation does not substitute for the direct relationship between the attorney and client and the