vankhanh
[…] federal agencies in their acquisition of supplies and services. In addition to GAGAS and the
DCAA Contract Audit Manual (“CAM”), the FAR and the contract provisions serve as the
government auditor’s primary guidelines.7 If any federal funds are provided for state and local
public contracts, the FAR regulations and audit provisions may also apply to those contracts.
Local government entities often model their contract terms and conditions after the FAR and
incorporate DCAA, CAM and GAGAS guidelines.8
The DCAA and federal agencies receive their audit authority from the United States
Code, 10 U.S.C. § 2313, which states :
(a) Agency authority.— (1) The head of an agency, acting through an authorized representative, is authorized to inspect the plant and audit the records of—
(A) a contractor performing a cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials, labor-hour, or price-redeterminable contract, or any combination of such contracts, made by that agency under this chapter; and
(B) a subcontractor performing any cost-reimbursement, incentive, time-and-materials, labor-hour, or price-redeterminable subcontract or any combination of such subcontracts under a contract referred to in subparagraph (A).9
This statute grants DCAA the authority to access a contractor or subcontractor’s internal
financial documents for the purpose of verifying costs.10 The statute also gives DCAA direct
7
authority “to examine all records of the contractor or subcontractor related to (A) the proposal
for the contract or subcontract; (B) the discussions conducted on the proposal; (C) pricing of the
contract or subcontract; or (D) performance of the contract or subcontract” where such
information is needed “for the purpose of evaluating the accuracy, completeness, and currency of
certified cost or pricing data.” 11
The FAR also provides agencies and the DCAA with audit authority. For example, FAR