The Pactum De Non Cedendo: Through a Constitutional Lens
[…] considerable amount of uncertainty into their law in this respect.433

The validity and effect of a pactum de non cedendo contained in a commercial

contract is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).434 The UCC “is a model

piece of statutory law that governs certain types of contracts dealing with commercial

transactions and payment with the purpose of unifying the laws of such commercial

transactions across all the states of America.”435 Assignments of a commercial nature

are governed by Article 9 of the UCC, whereas Article 9-406(d)(1) deals with the validity

and effect of an anti-assignment clause.436 In CGU Life Insurance Co of America v

Metropolitan Mortgage and Securities Co the court stated that the effect of Article 9-

406(d)(1) is that:

“A term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it

prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a general

intangible for money due or to become due or requires the consent of the account debtor

to such assignment or security interest.”437

432

Bank of America, NA v Moglia 330 F 3d 942 (2003) decided by the Court of Appeals in Illinois.

433 Sunkel op cit note 4 at 469.

434 Ibid 472.

435 Ibid.

436 Ibid.

437 131 F Supp 2d 670 (2001).

Page 99: The Pactum De Non Cedendo: Through a Constitutional Lens

P a g e | 98