Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law 5 Peculiar Case The of James Vasilas (and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers) By Professor Lonny Hoffman*
[…] This statute also authorizes various sanctions, including a sanction of criminal contempt, when the certification requirements are violated. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 1.052(d).

Equally important is the recognition that the legislature has directed—except where it has specifically provided otherwise—that the sanctions laws are meant to be the exclusive regulator of lawyer and litigants who file and later advocate pleadings, motions and other papers that they have signed. Thus, §9.002(c) expressly provides:

In an action to which this chapter [§9] applies, the provisions of this chapter prevail over all other law to the extent of any conflict.

Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law Journal of Consumer & Commercial LawJournal of Consumer & Commercial Law 11

In clarifying how conflicts within the civil sanctions law