Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law 5 Peculiar Case The of James Vasilas (and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers) By Professor Lonny Hoffman*
[…] This article is dedicated to Peter Barrett who, having argued valiently on behalf of Vasilas, is the real hero of this story.

1 For instance, according to the 2008 Annual Report prepared by the Office of Court Administration, of the 248,472 pending felony and misdemeanor cases in Texas state courts as of Septem-ber 2007, only 1,048 were disposed of as a result of an acquittal (.0048%). See http://www.courts.state.tx.us/pubs/AR2008/toc.htm for a link to all published OCA reports, including the most current data. 2 Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if he:(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record;(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.(c) (1) . . . [A]n offense under this section is a Class A mis-demeanor unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm an-other, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.

3 Id. at 489-90.4 The TDRPC, of course, specifically forbid lawyers from filing pleadings or motions that contain false statements. See State Bar R., Art. X, §9, Rule 3.01, 3.03(a)(1).5 By virtue of Tex. R. Civ.