Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law 5 Peculiar Case The of James Vasilas (and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers) By Professor Lonny Hoffman*
[…] The current version now expressly permits pleaders to bring suit even when there is no right to recover under current law. That is, under the current federal rule, one is permitted to file suit even when the law does not support the allegations made, so long as a good faith argument can be made that the law may or should be changed. The same is true of state law today. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §10.001(2) (the lawyer or litigant must certify only that “each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law”); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (“‘Groundless’ for purposes of this rule means no basis in law or fact and not warranted by good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”).