Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law 5 Peculiar Case The of James Vasilas (and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers) By Professor Lonny Hoffman*
[…] In civil cases, Chapters 9 and 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, along with Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, expressly set forth certification standards for lawyers and parties filing and using pleadings, motions and other papers, such as the petition for expunction Vasilas filed. Chapter 9 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled Frivolous Pleadings and Claims,” initially directs that “[t]he signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory. . . ” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. §9.011. Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is entitled “Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions” and §10.001 outlines, in similar scope, that “[t]he signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory. . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. §10.001. The third of the general civil sanctions rules is Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.