Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law 5 Peculiar Case The of James Vasilas (and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers) By Professor Lonny Hoffman*
[…] Vasilas responded by filing a motion to quash the indictment. The first ground for dismissal, he argued, was that the Legislature did not intend §37.10 to apply to the documents filed by lawyers in civil proceedings. In this regard, he maintained that a more specific civil sanctions rule, Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, was applicable to the conduct of lawyers in civil cases. This more specific language governing a lawyer’s conduct in civil cases trumped the general language in §37.10, demonstrating, he argued, that the legislature did not intend the more general language to apply. Vasilas also argued that in any event §37.10 was inapplicable. According to §37.01(2)(a), “governmental record” is “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for information, including a court record.” Based on this definition, Vasilas argued that governmental records did not include pleadings originally created by lawyers that they filed in civil proceedings.