Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law 5 Peculiar Case The of James Vasilas (and What it Means for Consumers and their Lawyers) By Professor Lonny Hoffman*
[…] Crim. App. 1933), where the indictment dealt with a charge of altering a financial entry in a ledger book kept by a court clerk. See Chapter 37.10, State Bar Committee Notes. Similarly, §37.10(a)(2) and (a)(3), which, like (a)(1), remain substantively the same today, cover “fabricated governmental records” and “the intentional destruction, conceal-ment, or any other means” of governmental records, not advocacy or other use of pleadings and motions filed by lawyers or parties in judicial cases. See id.

In two subsequent sessions, the Legislature made sig-nificant amendments to §37.10. In 1991, the 72nd Legislature amended §37.10(a) to add a fourth subsection of conduct which also constituted tampering with governmental records. Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 565, §5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. The language—“makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity”—is what now appears in §37.10(a)(5). This new lan-guage was not aimed at lawyers or litigants filing pleadings in ju-dicial cases, however.