• Upload
[…] advance that agency's objectives.408 As with federal grant programs, the power to control

these objectives and determine which grant applications receive funding gives the state

tremendous power to encourage good certification practices. States should use this

power to its full potential to ensure that certifying agencies carry out the intentions of the

federal U visa statute and regulations.

2. Hiring and Firing

While local governments seldom have the power to fire sheriffs, some state

governments may do so in limited circumstances. For example, in North Carolina, N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 128-16 states:

Any sheriff or police officer shall be removed from office by the judge of the superior court, resident in or holding the courts of the district where said officer is resident upon charges made in writing, and hearing thereunder, for . . . willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform the

407 Grant Funding Opportunities, NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, (last visited May 4, 2013), https://www.nccrimecontrol.org/index2.cfm?a=000003,000011,001462. 408 Id.