hoangdung
[…] 29 10 Del. C. § 5803(a)(4).30 Id.31 10 Del. C. § 5803(a)(3).32 6 Del. C. § 2731(1). As defined in that provision, merchandise includes “any objects, wares, goods,
commodities, intangibles, real estate or services, other than insurance.” Id. § 2731(3).33 10 Del. C. § 5803(a)(3). Specifically, the Act provides that no party to an arbitration agreement under
25
The DRAA is also designed, in part, to provide an additional service to Delaware
business entities. Accordingly, one of the parties to any arbitration agreement under the
DRAA must be “a business entity, as that term is defined in § 346 of [Title 10], formed
or organized under the law of [the State of Delaware] or having its principal place of
business in [the State of Delaware].”34 The term “business entity” is defined broadly to
include “a corporation, statutory trust, business trust or association, a real estate
investment trust, a common-law trust, or any other unincorporated business, including
a partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited
(including a limited liability limited partnership)) or a limited liability company.”35
Regardless of its form, the business entity must either be organized under Delaware
law or, if organized under the law of a state other than Delaware, have its principal
place of business located in Delaware.