hoangdung
[…] must file a verified petition in the Court of Chancery pursuant to Chancery Court
Rule 3, and the petition must be accompanied by a copy of the final award from
the arbitration.117 No defendant need be named in the petition, but service of
the petition must be made on the other parties to the arbitration under the
method of service prevailing in the arbitration.118 The proceeding is designed
to be swift; no answer may be filed, and no discovery may be taken.119 Once the
Court of Chancery is satisfied that the requirements of Section 5810 of the DRAA
have been met, “final judgment shall be entered forthwith.”120 Once the final
judgment is entered, it “has the same effect as if rendered in an action by the
Court of Chancery.”121
112 10 Del. C. § 5810(c).113 10 Del. C. § 5810(c).114 10 Del. C. § 5810(c).115 10 Del. C. § 5810(b).116 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(2).117 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(2).118 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(2).119 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(3)-(4); 10 Del. C. § 5810(b).120 Ct. Ch. R. 97(d)(5).121 10 Del. C. § 5810(b).
46