190 One exception is Michigan, which codified a definition of “recidivism” in 2017. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 761.1(s) (2020).

191 Interestingly, there is one area of problem-solving court practice that most state legislatures have not hesitated to mandate: eligibility criteria for court participants. Many states restrict participation in specialty courts to defendants who are not presently or have not been previously convicted of an offense involving violence or who have a relatively limited criminal history. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-5604(2) (2020) (“No person shall be eligible to participate in drug court if . . . [t]he person is currently charged with, has pled or has been adjudicated or found guilty of, a felony crime of violence or a felony crime in which the person used either a firearm or a deadly weapon or instrument . . . [or] a sex offense.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 16-22-113(1) (2020) (“Each participant in a drug court treatment program shall . . . [n]ot be a violent offender . . . .”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 62-15-6 (2020)(a) (“A drug offender shall not be eligible for the drug court program if . . . [t]he