The Public Pore Space: Enabling Carbon Capture and
[…] The cujus est solum doctrine creates a fragmentation problem,revealed by Causby, where “millions of long, narrow subsurface parcels—somewhat like pieces of string— . . . interfere with new technologies suchas [CCS] . . . that would occupy large subsurface regions.”146 The deeppore space may be effectively used only through the unification of thepore space through public ownership. As the discussion has shown, thismay be achieved by placing a lower boundary on protectable private

139 Causby, 328 U.S. at 264.140 Sprankling, supra note 115, at 993.141 Id. at 994.142 See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34-1-152 (West 2009) (“Nothing in this section shall be construedto change or alter the common law as of July 1, 2008, as it relates to the rights belongingto, or the dominance of, the mineral estate.”).143 IPCC CARBON DIOXIDE CAPTURE, supra note 10, at 215 (“Depleted fields will not beadversely affected by CO2 (having already contained hydrocarbons) and if hydrocarbonfields are still in production, a CO2 storage scheme can be optimized to enhance oil (orgas) production.”).144 Id. at 221