with commission rules” in the first sentence because the TCEQ will maintain jurisdiction over water and

wastewater system deficiencies and penalties after September 1, 2014.

In reply comments, the Water IOUs disagreed with the TCEQ. The Water IOUs identified the

commission as the agency with the authority to negotiate and establish the compliance period for

both commission and TCEQ rules. The Water IOUs commented that TCEQ’s proposed edit is

therefore inaccurate. The Water IOUs relied upon TWC, §13.046(c), as revised by SB 567,

which reads:

The utility commission shall provide a reasonable period for the retail public utility

that takes over the nonfunctioning system to bring the nonfunctioning system into

compliance with the utility commission and commission rules during which the

utility commission or the commission may not impose a penalty for any deficiency

in the system that is present at the time the utility takes over the nonfunctioning

system. The utility commission must consult with the utility before determining the

period and may grant an extension of the period for good cause.

The Water IOUs noted that according to the statute, the utility commission, not TCEQ is now the

agency to negotiate and establish the compliance period for both agencies’ rules in the situation

where a retail public utility takes over the nonfunctioning system to bring the nonfunctioning

system into compliance with both agencies’ rules. The Water IOUs suggested TCEQ would be

bound by the compliance period negotiated by the commission and therefore, the TCEQ’s

Page 72: The Public Utility Commission of Texas (PUC) …...The Public Utility Commission of Texas (commission) adopts new Chapter 24 relating to Substantive Rules Applicable to Water and Sewer

PROJECT NO. 42190 ORDER PAGE 72 OF 382 suggested edit to this rule is incorrect. The Water IOUs recommended this following revision to

§24.144:

The commission shall provide a reasonable period for a retail public utility that

takes over a nonfunctioning system to bring the nonfunctioning system into

compliance with commission and TCEQ rules, during which the commission or

TCEQ may not impose a penalty for any deficiency in the system that is present at

the time the retail public utility takes over the nonfunctioning system. The

commission must consult with the retail public utility before determining the

period and may grant an extension of the period for good cause.

Commission Response

The commission agrees with TCEQ that the TCEQ will retain jurisdiction over water