THE REGULATION OF BIOLOGICAL POLLUTION: PREVENTING …
[…] Federal Register, Vol. 64,26672, 26674 (May 17, 1999).

203 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (stating "Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1)preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or Interstate agency to adopt or enforce(A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants…"). The relevance of the CWA to theregulation of ballast discharges is discussed in the next section of this article.

204 477 U.S. 131, 148 (1986).205 477 U.S. 131, 148 (1986).206 477 U.S. 131, 148 (1986).207 United States v. Locke, 120 S.Ct. 1135 (1999).208 United States v.