THE REGULATION OF BIOLOGICAL POLLUTION: PREVENTING …
[…] Also discussed in Whalin 1998 at 92, 100-101.

219 "Uniform National Discharge Standards for Armed Forces Vessels Act" 33 U.S.C. §§ 1322(n), 1362(6)(A). TheSenate Report on the bill stated that "[v]essels are sources of pollution under the Clean Water Act. Anydischarge from a point source, including a vessel, into the waters of the United States is prohibited unlessspecifically permitted under section 402 or 404 of the Act." See Craig Johnston letter (Jan. 3, 1999) and Foster1999 at (draft pages) 20-21 for further discussion.

220 40 C.F.R. § 122.3 (a) stating that "The following discharges do not require NPDES permits: (a) Any dischargeof sewage from vessels, effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sinkwastes, or any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel." (emphasis added). The CWAdefines "discharge incidental to normal operation of a vessel" to include ballast water. 33 U.S.C. §1322(a)(12)(A)(i).

221 Craig N. Johnston, Attorney with the Pacific Environmental Advocacy Center, to Carol Browner, U.S.Environmental Protection Agency (Jan. 13, 1999).