THE REGULATION OF BIOLOGICAL POLLUTION: PREVENTING …
[…] 3. California Law

California has several statutory requirements that generally restrict the release of exotic organismsin California absent a permit. Fish and Game Code Section 6400 makes it unlawful to "place, plant,or cause to be placed or planted, in any of the waters of the State, any live fish, any fresh or saltwater animal, or any aquatic plant, whether taken without or within the state, without first submittingit for inspection to, and securing the written permission of, the department [of Fish and Game]."Fish and Game Code Section 2271(a) similarly requires that "[n]o live aquatic plant or animal maybe imported into this state without the prior written approval of the department [of Fish andGame]."