THE RESPA BOMB SECTION 6 2605 Kevelighan, et al. v. Trott & Trott, et al.pdf
[…] exceeding the amounts set forth in § 600.2431. Id. at 565

This Court is neither bound nor persuaded by the suggestion in Alden that attorney fees

may exceed the amounts set forth in § 600.2431 so long as the underlying mortgage

agreement authorizes recovery of “reasonable” attorney fees. The statute itself explicitly

identifies when parties may independently negotiate a different amount for attorney fees and

that is when the parties want to agree to an amount below that provided in the statute. See

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2431(2) (“Where an attorney is employed to foreclose a

mortgage by advertisement, an attorney’s fee, not to exceed any amount which may be

provided for in the mortgage, may be included as part of the expenses . . . .”). The Michigan

legislature could just have easily included an exception for agreements exceeding the

amounts provided in the statute but did not. As written, then, the plain language sets a