servicedrop
[…] exceeding the amounts set forth in § 600.2431. Id. at 565
This Court is neither bound nor persuaded by the suggestion in Alden that attorney fees
may exceed the amounts set forth in § 600.2431 so long as the underlying mortgage
agreement authorizes recovery of “reasonable” attorney fees. The statute itself explicitly
identifies when parties may independently negotiate a different amount for attorney fees and
that is when the parties want to agree to an amount below that provided in the statute. See
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2431(2) (“Where an attorney is employed to foreclose a
mortgage by advertisement, an attorney’s fee, not to exceed any amount which may be
provided for in the mortgage, may be included as part of the expenses . . . .”). The Michigan
legislature could just have easily included an exception for agreements exceeding the
amounts provided in the statute but did not. As written, then, the plain language sets a