The Rhode Island General Assembly in the Defense of Civil
[…] 111. 18 U.S.C. 2279 (2002). The law in pertinent part reads:

Whoever, not being in the United States service, and not being dulyauthorized by law for the purpose, goes on board any vessel about toarrive at the place of her destination, before her actual arrival andbefore she has been completely moored, shall be fined under this titleor imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Id.112. United States v. Greenpeace, 314 F. Supp. 2d 1252 (S.D.Fla. 2004).113. Id.114. Id.115. Id. at 1256 (citing United States v. Sullivan, 43 F. 602 (D. Or. 1890);

United States v. Anderson, 24 F. Cas. 812 (S.D. N.Y. 1872)).

20071 383

384 ROGER WILLL4MS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 12:361