The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] One interpretation of the law would permit an agricultural operation to significantly change the scope and type of its operations, but still raise the affirmative defense under the RTF Act if the prior operation was entitled to protections under the Act. See supra Section III.C (discussing the interpretation of a similar RTF law in Indiana); Zboreak, supra note 36, at 175 (discussing the interpretation of a similar provision contained in ALEC’s Model RTF law).

257. §106-701(b) (“For the purposes of this Article, ‘agricultural operation’ includes, without limitation, any facility for the production for commercial purposes of crops, livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.”) (emphasis added).

258. See Durham, 117 N.C. App. at 254, 451 S.E.2d at 3 (“We believe the legislature intended this statute to cover any agricultural operation, without limitation, when the operation was initially begun.”).

259. §106-701(b1) (“For the purposes of this Article, ‘forestry operation’ shall mean those activities involved in the growing, managing, and harvesting of trees.”)

260. See id. §106-701(b1); Act of July 18, 2013, ch. 314, sec. 1, §106-701(b1) 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 858, 859 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701 (2015)).

261. Unlike the definition of agricultural operations, the RTF law does not apply to all forestry operations “without limitation.” Compare §106-701(b) (“For the purposes of this Article, ‘agricultural operation’ includes, without limitation, any facility for the production for commercial purposes of crops, livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.”) (emphasis added), with id. §106-701(b1) (“For the purposes of this Article, ‘forestry operation’ shall mean those activities involved in the growing, managing, and harvesting of trees.”). Similar to the distinction drawn between an industrial hog farm and traditional farming techniques in Durham v. Britt, the underlying rationale to protect farmland from non-agricultural development supports a limited reading of the statute.