The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] 130. N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(a) (2015) (“No agricultural or forestry operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality outside of the operation after the operation has been in operation for more than one year, when such operation was not a nuisance at the time the operation began.”).

131. See Price v. Conley, 21 N.C. App. 326, 328, 204 S.E.2d 178, 180 (1974) (holding that the burden of proof generally lies with the party raising an affirmative defense). However, a plaintiff may have the burden of demonstrating that the nuisance results from negligent operation of the facility to preclude the defendant from raising this defense. See infra notes 215–217 and accompanying text.

132. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(c) (2015) (“The provisions of subsection (a) shall not affect or defeat the right of any person, firm, or corporation to recover damages for any injuries or damages sustained by him on account of any pollution of, or change in condition of, the waters of any stream or on the account of any overflow of lands of any such person, firm, or corporation.”); Hamilton, supra note 73, §124.02[2][g] (discussing the prevalence of such provisions in nuisance-related RTF laws).

133. See §106-701(a)–(b); Hamilton, supra note 73, §124.02[2] (describing the scope of these general exemptions within RTF acts from other states).