The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] 251. Dalzell, 517 F. App'x at 520. The district court specifically rejected the plaintiff’s claim that such causation should be presumed to be “within the understanding of an ordinary layperson,” noting that “[t]he problem is that neither the Plaintiffs nor their expert are able to say that Sky View would not be a nuisance but for the (alleged) fact that it is negligently operated.” Dalzell, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130773 at *21 n.12.

252. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-700 (2015) (“When other land uses extend into agricultural and forest areas, agricultural and forestry operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As a result, agricultural and forestry operations are sometimes forced to cease. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm and forest improvements.”).

253. See id. §106-701(a1). The statute provides that a defendant is precluded from raising an affirmative defense when “the plaintiff demonstrates that the agricultural or forestry operation has undergone a fundamental change.” Id.