The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] Finally, the amendment expanded the definition of forestry operations to cover “sawmill operations.”222 This change is particularly significant considering the recent growth of the wood pellet industry in North Carolina.223 The expanded definition makes it

218. Act of July 18, 2013, ch. 314, sec. 1, §106-701(f), 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 858, 859 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-700–01(f) (2015)). The statute provides that:

In a nuisance action against an agricultural or forestry operation, the court shall award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to:

(1) The agricultural or forestry operation when the court finds the operation was not a nuisance and the nuisance action was frivolous or malicious; or (2) The plaintiff when the court finds the agricultural or forestry operation was a nuisance and the operation asserted an affirmative defense in the nuisance action that was frivolous and malicious.

§106-701(f). 219. H.R. 614, 2013 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.C. 2013) (as referred to the House