The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] Dalzell, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 130773 at *21 n.12.

252. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-700 (2015) (“When other land uses extend into agricultural and forest areas, agricultural and forestry operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As a result, agricultural and forestry operations are sometimes forced to cease. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm and forest improvements.”).

253. See id. §106-701(a1). The statute provides that a defendant is precluded from raising an affirmative defense when “the plaintiff demonstrates that the agricultural or forestry operation has undergone a fundamental change.” Id. On its face, the statute excludes many potential changes from consideration, including a change in size or ownership, change in the type of agricultural or forestry operation, an interruption in operation for less than three years, and use of a new technology. Id.

254. Neil v.