The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] Additionally, the amendment added a fee-shifting provision, which requires the award of attorneys’ fees in a nuisance action if

212. See Zboreak, supra note 36, at 175 (noting that a reasonable interpretation of the ALEC model bill would permit an alfalfa farmer to change his operations into a hog farm without resetting the one-year statute of repose); infra Section III.C.

213. See Act of July 18, 2013, ch. 314, sec. 1, §106-701(a), 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 858, 858 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(a) (2015)). The amended version of section (a) states: “No agricultural or forestry operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in or about the locality outside of the operation after the operation has been in operation for more than one year, when such operation was not a nuisance at the time the operation began.” N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(a) (2015) (emphasis added).

214. N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(a) (2011); Act of July 18, 2013, ch. 314, sec 1, §106-701(a), 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 858, 858 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(a) (2015)) (emphasis added).