The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] 220. §106-701(f). 221. The “frivolous and malicious” language within the provision suggests that a

moving party would have to meet a significant burden in order to recover attorneys’ fees. See id. However, the uncertainty surrounding the interpretation of the amended law may still serve as a barrier for potential litigants. See Hamilton, supra note 73, at 111. (discussing the potential impact of a similar “soft” fee-shifting provision enacted in Iowa).

222. See Act of July 18, 2013, ch. 314, sec. 1, §106-701(b1), 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 858, 859 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-701(b1) (2015)) (removing the language “but not sawmill operations” from the definition of “forestry operations in the existing law); id. (“For the purposes of this Article, ‘forestry operation’ shall mean those activities involved in the growing, managing, and harvesting of trees.”).