The 'Right to Commit Nuisance' in North Carolina: A
[…] 74. Op. Att’y Gen. Ky., No. 97-31, at 8–9 (Aug. 21, 1997), http://ag.ky.gov/civil/civil-enviro/opinions/Pages/1997.aspx [https://perma.cc/HX73-Q2B5].

75. Id. 76. Id. at 7–8; see Michael A. Mallin, Impacts of Industrial Animal Production on

Rivers and Estuaries, 88 AM. SCIENTIST 2, 6 (2000). 77. Op. Att'y Gen. Ky., supra note 74, at 8. 78. Id. at 5 (citing KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §413.072(1) (West 2015)). 79. Compare KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §413.072(1) (West 2015) (“It is the declared

policy of the Commonwealth to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and silvicultural land for the production of food, timber, and other agricultural and silvicultural products.”), with N.C. GEN. STAT. §106-700 (2015) (“It is the declared policy of the State to conserve and protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and forestland for the production of food, fiber, and other products.”).

94 N.C. L. REV. 2097 (2016)