information, including disposal of the data” and explicitly recognizing compliance with GLB or HIPAA data

security standards as “reasonable.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-49.2-2(2) (Supp. 2007) (“A business that owns or

licenses computerized unencrypted[sic] personal information about a Rhode Island resident shall implement

and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to

protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.”);

Utah Code Ann. § 13-44-201(1)(a) (Supp. 2007) (“Any person who conducts business in the state and

maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful

use or disclosure of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business.”). 83 16 C.F.R. § 682.3(a) (2007). 84 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.308-.314.

Page 21: THE SCOPE AND POTENTIAL OF FTC DATA PROTECTIONmasonlec.org/site/rte_uploads/files/Hartzog Solove FTC... · 2018-12-19 · HARTZOG & SOLOVE, THE SCOPE AND POTENTIAL OF FTC DATA PROTECTION