require the burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers containing personal information so that information

cannot be practicably read or reconstructed.(2) Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and

procedures that require the destruction or erasure of electronic media and other nonpaper media containing

personal information so that the information cannot practicably be read or reconstructed.(3) Describing

procedures relating to the adequate destruction or proper disposal of personal records as official policy in the

writings of the business entity.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.622(1) (West Supp. 2008) (“Any person that

owns, maintains or otherwise possesses data that includes a consumer's personal information that is used in

the course of the person's business, vocation, occupation or volunteer activities must develop, implement and

maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal

information, including disposal of the data” and explicitly recognizing compliance with GLB or HIPAA data

security standards as “reasonable.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-49.2-2(2) (Supp. 2007) (“A business that owns or

licenses computerized unencrypted[sic] personal information about a Rhode Island resident shall implement