and control access to it and that risk assessments conducted and security policies and

procedures are documented.84

Reasonableness standards permeate many traditional legal concepts. The entire tort of

negligence is largely a “duty to act reasonably under the circumstances” and many

contractual obligations are also hitched to reasonableness. Indeed, this fact was explicitly

acknowledged by Commissioner Josh Wright, writing for a unanimous Commission in

denying LabMD’s motion to dismiss:

80 The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-3503 (West). 81 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5 (West Supp. 2008). 82 Ark. Code Ann. § 4-110-104(b) (Supp. 2007) (“A person or business that acquires, owns, or licenses

personal information about an Arkansas resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security

procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information from

unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure”); 2008 Conn. Acts No. 08-167 (Reg. Sess.)

(“Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shall implement and

maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or