maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or

maintained in the regular course of business”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 603A.210 (West Supp. 2007) (“data

collector that maintains records which contain personal information of a resident of this State shall implement

and maintain reasonable security measures to protect those records from unauthorized access, acquisition,

destruction, use, modification or disclosure”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-64(a) (2007) (defining obligated

reasonable measures to include “Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and procedures that

require the burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers containing personal information so that information

cannot be practicably read or reconstructed.(2) Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and

procedures that require the destruction or erasure of electronic media and other nonpaper media containing

personal information so that the information cannot practicably be read or reconstructed.(3) Describing

procedures relating to the adequate destruction or proper disposal of personal records as official policy in the

writings of the business entity.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 646A.622(1) (West Supp. 2008) (“Any person that