The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle
[…] 102 Costa, supra note 42, at 1213 (quoting Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt.Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 100 (1992)).

103 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (2012) (“Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title,no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competentjurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”).

104 Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 § 101, 112 Stat. 3227,3228 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c) (2012)) (emphasis added) (“Any coveredclass action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth insubsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in whichthe action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).”).

105 Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 § 101, 112 Stat. 3227,3228 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b) (2012)) (emphasis added) (“No coveredclass action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereofmay be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging- (1) anuntrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a

Page 16: The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle

2014] SECURITIES ACT OF 1933 1247