The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle
[…] 160 See Alex Kozinski, Should Reading Legislative History Be an ImpeachableOffense?, 31 SUFFOLK U. L. REV. 807, 813 (1998). Judge Kozinski was quoting thewords of Judge Harold Leventhal, who served on the District of Columbia Circuit Courtof Appeals from 1965 to 1979; see also Butts, supra note 110, at 186 n.100.

161 Snyder, Jr., supra note 45, at 688. Section 16 of the Securities Act of 1933,15 U.S.C. § 77p (b)–(c) (2012), provides:

(b) Class action limitations: No covered class action based upon the statutoryor common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in anyState or Federal court by any private party alleging-

(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with thepurchase or sale of a covered security; or

(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive deviceor contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

(c) Removal of covered class actions: Any covered class action brought in anyState court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shallbe removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the actionis pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).

Section 29(f) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78bb(f), provides:

(1) Class action limitations: No covered class action based upon the statutoryor common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in anyState or Federal court by any private party alleging-

(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with thepurchase or sale of a covered security; or

(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptivedevice or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a coveredsecurity.

(2) Removal of covered class actions: Any covered class action brought in anyState court involving a covered security, as set forth in paragraph (1), shallbe removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the actionis pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1).

162 See Snyder, Jr., supra note 45, at 688-90 (“The broad reading . . . givespurpose to the amendment to the Securities Act by interpreting it to extend removalauthority to [pure] Securities Act claims . . . .”).