The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle
[…] (2) Removal of covered class actions: Any covered class action brought in anyState court involving a covered security, as set forth in paragraph (1), shallbe removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the actionis pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1).

162 See Snyder, Jr., supra note 45, at 688-90 (“The broad reading . . . givespurpose to the amendment to the Securities Act by interpreting it to extend removalauthority to [pure] Securities Act claims . . . .”).

163 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (“The district courts of the United States and the UnitedStates courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the UnitedStates shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules andregulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce

Page 24: The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle

2014] SECURITIES ACT OF 1933 1255