The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle
[…] See id.

19 See Denise Mazzeo, Securities Class Actions, CAFA, and a CountrywideCrisis: A Call for Clarity and Consistency, 78 FORDHAM L. REV. 1433, 1441 (2009).

20 Michael Serota, (Mis)Interpreting SLUSA: Closing the JurisdictionalLoophole in Federal Securities Class Actions, 7 BERKELEY BUS. L.J. 162, 164 (2010).This was accomplished through the “filing of a registration statement with theSecurities and Exchange Commission and providing prospective investors with detailedinformation” concerning the securities. Id.

21 Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1998) (“The district courts of theUnited States and United States courts of any Territory, shall have jurisdiction . . .concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits . . . brought to enforce anyliability or duty created by this subchapter.”).

22 Id. (“[N]o case arising under this subchapter and brought in any Statecourt of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”).

Page 5: The Securities Act of 1933: A Jurisdiction Puzzle

1236 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79:3