The Service Contract Act of 1965: Time to Revise or Repeal
[…] When a Government contractis awarded to a service contractor with low wage standards, the Govern-ment is in effect subsidizing subminimum wages.

Id. The Act was passed in order to discourage these "wage-busters." See 1981 Over-sight Hearings, supra note 6, at 24 (statement of George Poulin, General Vice-Presi-dent, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers).

22. See 41 U.S.C. § 11 (1976). Section 11 provides that "[n]o contract . ..onbehalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or isunder an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment." Id. Since appropriations aregenerally made for one-year periods, the contracts are usually let for one year. SeeSPECIAL SUBCOMM. ON LABOR, 92D CONG., IST SESS., THE PLIGHT OF SERVICE

WORKERS UNDER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS 18 (Comm. Print 1971) [hereinaftercited as 1971 SPECIAL REPORT].