The Service Contract Act of 1965: Time to Revise or Repeal
[…] Id.

235. Id at 49,780 (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. § 4.117). The purpose of thisrevision is to eliminate the previous overlap in coverage of the Service Contract Actand the Walsh-Healey Act. Id

236. Id (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. § 4.117(b)(1)(3)). Remanufacture includesthe "major overhaul of an item, piece of equipment, or material which is degraded orinoperable" or the "major modification of an item, piece of equipment, or materialwhich is wholly or partially obsolete." Id. (to be codifed at 29 C.F.R. § 4.117(b)(1)-(2)). "Remanufacturing does not include the repair of damaged or broken equip-ment which does not require a complete teardown, overhaul and rebuild." Id. (to becodified at 29 C.F.R. § 4.117(b)(3)).

[Vol. 29: p. 435

40

Villanova Law Review, Vol. 29, Iss. 2 [1984], Art. 3

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol29/iss2/3

Page 42: The Service Contract Act of 1965: Time to Revise or Repeal

SERVICE CONTRACT ACT OF 1965