as retaining the protections of the SCRA, but only if the servicemember is “absent from duty on

account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.”30 In Reed v. Albaaj,31 the Minnesota

Court of Appeals held that “[b]ecause Albaaj was incarcerated in military prison for crimes that

he committed while on active duty, we conclude that he was not on active duty at the time of the

dissolution proceeding and was, therefore, not entitled to benefit from the protections of the

SCRA.”32

26 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(2) (clarifying who is covered under the act by defining “military service”). 27 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1) (2006) (defining “active duty” as “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned.”); 50 U.S.C. § 511(2)(i) (explaining that the definition of “active Duty” under 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1) should be used under this Section). 28 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1,6). 29 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(2). 30 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(2)(c). 31 723 N.W.2d 50 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006). 32 Id. at 55.