McGowan, 191 S.W.3d 506, 511 (Ark. 2004).

adversely affect the civil rights of servicemembers during their military service.”129 Preserving

the status quo does not adversely affect the civil rights of the respondent.

What happens if the time for extension of the ex parte order expires? For example,

Georgia has a very limited time frame in which to hold the hearing. Georgia statutes130 provide

that if a hearing is not held within thirty days of filing the petition for a protection order, that the

case must be dismissed. § 526(a) of the SCRA tries to provide a remedy and tolls “any period

limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court . . . by

or against the servicemember.”131 If the action is stayed by the servicemember, any time period

required by law for extension of the ex parte order should also be tolled and the ex parte order

should remain in effect.

2. Entering Temporary Orders Pending a Final Hearing