the court found that reasoning to be a good fit for the facts presented to it.

This would be the first time that the court applied title VII analysis to a §1981 claim in

the educational context.

Judge Fletcher argued that “Congress has emphasized that it “does not extend

services to Native Hawaiians because of their race, but because of their unique status as

indigenous people of a once sovereign nation as to whom the United States has

established a trust relationship.”158 While there is no consensus of what constitutes a

tribal entity in the first place. 38 U.S.C. §3765(4) defines “tribal organization” to include

“the Department of Hawaiian Homelands, in the case of native Hawaiians, and such other

organizations as the Secretary may prescribe.” Therefore, the policy is consistent with

existing federal policies and enforced in the same way.

The court in Bob Jones University v. United States, 461 U.S. 574 (1983) held that

a private college could not qualify as a public charity eligible for a tax exemption because